Kenya Power & Lighting Co

KPLC · NSE · Kenya 🇰🇪
Energy & PetroleumLarge CapNSE Listed
Compare →
KSh20.90 +1.21%
+0.25 KSh today18 Aug 2026, 12:46 GMT+3
$0.1614 per share · market cap ≈ $258.4M
Price history+17.13% 6M
KSh21.70KSh15.35
19 Feb14 May18 Aug
52-Week Range
KSh11.25 LowKSh21.70 High
Session 09:00–15:00 NairobiEnd-of-day data
The read · Kenya Power & Lighting Co

KPLC+1.21% higher on the last session.

Kenya Power & Lighting Co (KPLC) is listed on the Nairobi Securities Exchange and trades in KES (KSh). The company operates in the Energy & Petroleum sector. Current market capitalisation stands at KSh33.47B. NSE prices on Mansa Markets are end-of-day — published once daily after the official close (not real-time).

New to the NSE?The NSE Beginner Blueprint: how to buy your first Kenyan stock.PDF · 32 pages · instant download
Get the guide

How it reads against the desk.

Open compare →

Dividend history.

Calendar →
1.44%trailing yield · 0.3 KES per share, 24 Feb 2026
Ex-DateAmountPay Date
24 Feb 20260.3 KES27 Mar 2026
3 Dec 20250.8 KES30 Jan 2026
3 Mar 20250.2 KES11 Apr 2025
3 Dec 20240.7 KES31 Jan 2025

Latest disclosures.

All filings →
No verified disclosures are available for this listing in the current data set yet.
Company-specific filings from the verified disclosures desk.

Company profile.

TickerKPLC
ExchangeNSE · Kenya
SectorEnergy & Petroleum
Market capKSh33.47B
Shares outstanding1.95B
CurrencyKES (KSh)
MarketNairobi Securities Exchange
Hours09:00–15:00 Nairobi
Verified profile fields
No additional verified profile fields are available yet for this listing.

Frequently asked.

What is the KPLC share price today?+

Kenya Power & Lighting Co trades at KSh20.90 on the Nairobi Securities Exchange, +1.21% on the day. NSE prices here are end-of-day, published once daily after the official close.

What is Kenya Power & Lighting Co's market capitalisation?+

KSh33.47B on the NSE, a large cap listing.

Does KPLC pay dividends?+

The most recent dividend on record is 0.3 KES per share with an ex-dividend date of 24 Feb 2026 — a trailing yield of about 1.44%.

What sector is Kenya Power & Lighting Co in?+

Energy & Petroleum, listed on the Nairobi Securities Exchange in Kenya.

How can I buy KPLC shares?+

Through any licensed stockbroker in Kenya. Mansa Markets maintains a directory of stockbrokers so you can compare fees and account types before you open an account.

Kenya Power & Lighting Co (KPLC) — Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Kenya Power & Lighting Co (KPLC) share price today?

Kenya Power & Lighting Co (KPLC) trades at KSh20.90 on the Nairobi Securities Exchange, up 1.21% on the day, as of 18 August 2026. Prices are quoted in KES.

What is Kenya Power & Lighting Co's market capitalisation?

Kenya Power & Lighting Co has a market capitalisation of KSh33.47B (KES) on the NSE, as of 18 August 2026.

Does Kenya Power & Lighting Co (KPLC) pay dividends?

Yes. The most recent Kenya Power & Lighting Co dividend on record is KES 0.3 with an ex-dividend date of 24 February 2026 and payment on 27 March 2026.

What sector is Kenya Power & Lighting Co in?

Kenya Power & Lighting Co (KPLC) is listed in the Energy & Petroleum sector on the Nairobi Securities Exchange.

How can I buy Kenya Power & Lighting Co (KPLC) shares in Kenya?

You need a CDS account (Central Depository and Settlement Corporation), opened through a licensed broker such as Standard Investment Bank or Dyer & Blair, in minutes through the Hisa or Dosikaa apps, or you can buy from a single share through Ziidi Trader inside M-PESA; you need your national ID and KRA PIN. Fund it by M-PESA or bank transfer, then place a buy order for KPLC during NSE trading hours (09:00–15:00 local time), ideally with a limit price. Expect about 2.1 percent all-in per trade (brokerage plus NSE, CMA and CDSC levies); dividends arrive net of 5 percent withholding tax for residents. Trades settle T+3, after which the shares sit in your account in your own name.